There are 7 ways to get from Saulieu to Nice by bus, train, car, or plane
Select an option below to see step-by-step directions and to compare ticket prices and travel times in Rome2Rio's travel planner.
Bus, train
best- Take the bus from Place Charles De Gaulle - to Gare SNCFbus 115
- Take the train from Beaune to Nice Villetrain Tgv
8h 8m€142–212Bus, train to Paris Orly Airport, fly
cheapest- Take the bus from Place Charles De Gaulle - to Gare SNCF -bus
- Take the train from Montbard to Paris Gare De Lyontrain
- Fly from Paris Orly Airport (ORY) to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport (NCE)plane ORY - NCE
6h 32m€92–298Drive 619.2 km
- Drive from Saulieu to Nicecar 619.2 km
7h 57m€99–143Bus, train to Lyon–Saint Exupéry Airport, fly
- Take the bus from Place Charles De Gaulle - to Gare SNCFbus
- Take the train from Beaune to Lyon Part Dieutrain
- Fly from Lyon–Saint Exupéry Airport (LYS) to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport (NCE)plane LYS - NCE
6h 26m€126–330Bus, train to Paris Charles De Gaulle Airport, fly
- Take the bus from Place Charles De Gaulle - to Gare SNCF -bus
- Take the train from Montbard to Paris Gare De Lyontrain
- Fly from Paris Charles De Gaulle Airport (CDG) to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport (NCE)plane CDG - NCE
6h 54m€100–306Bus, train to Basel, fly
- Take the bus from Place Charles De Gaulle - to Gare SNCF Tram -bus
- Take the train from Dijon Ville to Mulhouse Villetrain
- Fly from Basel (BSL) to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport (NCE)plane BSL - NCE
7h 35m€94–274Bus, train, train to Geneva International Airport, fly
- Take the bus from Place Charles De Gaulle - to Gare SNCF Tram -bus
- Take the train from Dijon Ville to Lausannetrain
- Take the train from Lausanne to Genève-Aéroporttrain
- Fly from Geneva International Airport (GVA) to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport (NCE)plane GVA - NCE
9h 13m€96–230
Saulieu to Nice by bus and train
Comparing Your Travel Options
The cheapest way to get from Saulieu to Nice is to drive which costs €95 - €150 and takes 7h 57m.
The fastest way to get from Saulieu to Nice is to bus and train and fly which takes 6h 26m and costs €120 - €330.
The distance between Saulieu and Nice is 761 km. The road distance is 619.2 km.
The best way to get from Saulieu to Nice without a car is to bus and train which takes 8h 8m and costs €140 - €220.
It takes approximately 8h 8m to get from Saulieu to Nice, including transfers.
Yes, the driving distance between Saulieu to Nice is 619 km. It takes approximately 7h 57m to drive from Saulieu to Nice.
There are 11467+ hotels available in Nice.
What companies run services between Saulieu, France and Nice, France?
There is no direct connection from Saulieu to Nice. However, you can take the bus to Gare SNCF, walk to Beaune, then take the train to Nice Ville. Alternatively, you can drive from Saulieu to Nice in around 7h 57m.
- Website
- easyjet.com
Flights from Lyon–Saint Exupéry Airport to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport
- Ave. Duration
- 55 min
- When
- Monday
- Estimated price
- €70–260
Flights from Paris Orly Airport to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 28m
- When
- Every day
- Estimated price
- €45–200
Flights from Paris Orly Airport to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport via Geneva International Airport
- Ave. Duration
- 3h 5m
- When
- Friday
- Estimated price
- €45–200
Flights from Paris Orly Airport to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport via Toulouse
- Ave. Duration
- 3h 26m
- When
- Friday, Monday, and Sunday
- Estimated price
- €45–200
Flights from Paris Charles De Gaulle Airport to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 35m
- When
- Every day
- Estimated price
- €50–200
Flights from Basel to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 19m
- When
- Every day
- Estimated price
- €45–180
Flights from Geneva International Airport to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 5m
- When
- Every day
- Estimated price
- €35–120
- Website
- airfrance.com
Flights from Lyon–Saint Exupéry Airport to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport
- Ave. Duration
- 1h
- When
- Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Sunday
- Estimated price
- €30–250
Flights from Lyon–Saint Exupéry Airport to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport via Ajaccio
- Ave. Duration
- 2h 35m
- When
- Monday and Friday
- Estimated price
- €130–460
Flights from Paris Charles De Gaulle Airport to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 35m
- When
- Every day
- Estimated price
- €45–290
- Website
- transavia.com
Flights from Paris Orly Airport to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 26m
- When
- Every day
- Estimated price
- €45–280
- Website
- swiss.com
Flights from Paris Charles De Gaulle Airport to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport via Zurich
- Ave. Duration
- 3h 40m
- When
- Every day
- Estimated price
- €90–230
Flights from Paris Charles De Gaulle Airport to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport via Geneva International Airport
- Ave. Duration
- 3h 55m
- When
- Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday
- Estimated price
- €45–290
Flights from Geneva International Airport to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 5m
- When
- Every day
- Estimated price
- €65–120
Flights from Geneva International Airport to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport via Zurich
- Ave. Duration
- 3h 10m
- When
- Every day
- Estimated price
- €65–120
- Website
- lufthansa.com
Flights from Basel to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport via Munich
- Ave. Duration
- 3h 25m
- When
- Wednesday, Sunday, and Friday
- Estimated price
- €70–230
- Website
- aircorsica.com
Flights from Lyon–Saint Exupéry Airport to Nice Côte D'Azur International Airport via Ajaccio
- Ave. Duration
- 2h 35m
- When
- Monday and Friday
- Estimated price
- €130–460
- Phone
- +33 1 84 94 36 35
- Website
- TGV inOui
Train from Beaune to Nice Ville
- Ave. Duration
- 6h 3m
- Frequency
- 4 times a day
- Estimated price
- €140–210
- Website
- TGV inOui
Train from Beaune to Lyon Part Dieu
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 16m
- Frequency
- 4 times a day
- Estimated price
- €30–50
- Website
- TGV inOui
Train from Montbard to Paris Gare De Lyon
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 4m
- Frequency
- Every 4 hours
- Estimated price
- €40–65
- Website
- TGV inOui
Train from Montbard to Paris Gare De Lyon
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 4m
- Frequency
- Every 4 hours
- Estimated price
- €40–65
- Website
- TGV inOui
Train from Dijon Ville to Mulhouse Ville
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 17m
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- €40–60
- Website
- TGV inOui
Train from Dijon Ville to Lausanne
- Ave. Duration
- 2h 10m
- Frequency
- Every 4 hours
- Estimated price
- €35–60
- Website
- TGV inOui
Rome2Rio's guide to Société Nationale des Chemins de fer Français (SNCF)
Contact DetailsContact Details
- Phone
- +33 1 84 94 36 35
- Website
- Oui.SNCF
Train from Beaune to Lyon Part Dieu
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 40m
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- €27–50
- Website
- Oui.SNCF
Train from Montbard to Paris Gare De Lyon
- Ave. Duration
- 2h 16m
- Frequency
- 4 times a week
- Estimated price
- €35–65
- Website
- Oui.SNCF
Train from Montbard to Paris Gare De Lyon
- Ave. Duration
- 2h 16m
- Frequency
- 4 times a week
- Estimated price
- €35–65
- Website
- Oui.SNCF
Train from Dijon Ville to Mulhouse Ville
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 17m
- Frequency
- Twice daily
- Estimated price
- €35–60
- Website
- Oui.SNCF
Train from Lausanne to Genève-Aéroport
- Ave. Duration
- 52 min
- Frequency
- Every 20 minutes
- Estimated price
- €24–35
- Website
- Swiss Federal Railways (SBB CFF FFS)
- Phone
- 03 80 11 29 29
- Website
- viamobigo.fr
Bus from Place Charles De Gaulle - to Gare SNCF
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 5m
- Frequency
- Once daily
- Estimated price
- €2
- Schedules at
- viamobigo.fr
Bus from Place Charles De Gaulle - to Gare SNCF
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 5m
- Frequency
- Once daily
- Estimated price
- €2
- Schedules at
- viamobigo.fr
Bus from Place Charles De Gaulle - to Gare SNCF -
- Ave. Duration
- 55 min
- Frequency
- Every 4 hours
- Estimated price
- €2
- Schedules at
- viamobigo.fr
Bus from Place Charles De Gaulle - to Gare SNCF -
- Ave. Duration
- 55 min
- Frequency
- Every 4 hours
- Estimated price
- €2
- Schedules at
- viamobigo.fr
Bus from Place Charles De Gaulle - to Gare SNCF Tram -
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 7m
- Frequency
- Twice daily
- Estimated price
- €2
- Schedules at
- viamobigo.fr
Bus from Place Charles De Gaulle - to Gare SNCF Tram -
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 7m
- Frequency
- Twice daily
- Estimated price
- €2
- Schedules at
- viamobigo.fr
Want to know more about travelling around France
Rome2Rio's Travel Guide series provide vital information for the global traveller. Filled with useful and timely travel information, the guides answer all the hard questions - such as 'How do I buy a ticket?', 'Should I book online before I travel? ', 'How much should I expect to pay?', 'Do the trains and buses have Wifi?' - to help you get the most out of your next trip.
Related travel guides
5 delightfully under-the-radar French towns you need to visit
Read the travel guide
Train travel in France: A guide to SNCF
Read the travel guide
Heading to Europe? Read this before you buy a Eurail Pass
Read the travel guide
















