Rochester to Cedarhurst
Rome2Rio compared 9 ways to get from Rochester to Cedarhurst. The best route is Fly Rochester to John F. Kennedy International Airport, train, a distance of 427.846 km.
Fly Rochester to John F. Kennedy International Airport, train
best- Fly from Rochester (ROC) to John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK)plane ROC - JFK
- Take the train from Jamaica to Cedarhursttrain
2h 36m$76–328Bus (Flixbus)
cheapest- Take the bus from Rochester Bus Stop to New York Midtownbus FlixBus 2685 / ...
8h 33m$57–98Bus via Parsons Blvd/88 Av
- Take the bus from Rochester to New Yorkbus Adt N813 / ...
7h 57m$61–245Train via Albany
- Take the train from Rochester to Albany-Rensselaer Amtrak Stationtrain Empire Service / ...
- Take the train from Albany-Rensselaer Amtrak Station to Ny Moynihan Train Hall At Penn Stationtrain Empire Service / ...
8h 46m$113–319Drive 329.4 mi
- Drive from Rochester to Cedarhurstcar 329.4 mi
6h 36m$61–87Fly Rochester to Laguardia Airport, train
- Fly from Rochester (ROC) to Laguardia Airport (LGA)plane ROC - LGA
- Take the train from Woodside to Cedarhursttrain
3h 21m$98–532Fly Rochester to Newark Liberty International Airport, train
- Fly from Rochester (ROC) to Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR)plane ROC - EWR
- Take the train from Newark Airport Railroad Station to New York Penn Stationtrain
- Take the train from New York Penn Station to Jamaicatrain
- Take the train from Jamaica to Cedarhursttrain
3h 32m$464–1,364Bus to Buffalo Niagara International Airport, fly to John F. Kennedy International Airport
- Take the bus from Rochester Bus Stop to Buffalo Niagara International Airportbus
- Fly from Buffalo Niagara International Airport (BUF) to John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK)plane BUF - JFK
4h 42m$73–384Train
- Take the train from Rochester to New York Penn Stationtrain VIA Rail
9h 9m$106–272
Rochester to Cedarhurst by bus, foot, and train
Questions & Answers
The cheapest way to get from Rochester to Cedarhurst is to bus which costs $55 - $100 and takes 8h 33m.
The fastest way to get from Rochester to Cedarhurst is to fly and train which takes 2h 36m and costs $75 - $330.
No, there is no direct bus from Rochester to Cedarhurst. However, there are services departing from Rochester and arriving at Mott Av /Rockaway Tpke via Parsons Blvd/88 Av. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 7h 57m.
No, there is no direct train from Rochester to Cedarhurst. However, there are services departing from Rochester and arriving at Cedarhurst via Albany-Rensselaer Amtrak Station, New York Penn Station and Jamaica. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 8h 46m.
The distance between Rochester and Cedarhurst is 285 miles. The road distance is 331.3 miles.
The best way to get from Rochester to Cedarhurst without a car is to bus via Parsons Blvd/88 Av which takes 7h 57m and costs $60 - $250.
It takes approximately 2h 36m to get from Rochester to Cedarhurst, including transfers.
Rochester to Cedarhurst bus services, operated by Trailways, depart from Rochester station.
Rochester to Cedarhurst train services, operated by Amtrak, depart from Rochester station.
The best way to get from Rochester to Cedarhurst is to bus via Parsons Blvd/88 Av which takes 7h 57m and costs $60 - $250. Alternatively, you can train via Albany, which costs $110 - $320 and takes 8h 46m.
What companies run services between Rochester, NY, USA and Cedarhurst, NY, USA?
Trailways operates a bus from Rochester to New York every 4 hours. Tickets cost $50–230 and the journey takes 6h 15m. Alternatively, you can take a train from Rochester to Cedarhurst via Albany-Rensselaer Amtrak Station, Ny Moynihan Train Hall At Penn Station, New York Penn Station, and Jamaica in around 8h 46m.
- Website
- delta.com
Flights from Rochester to John F. Kennedy International Airport
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 29m
- When
- Every day
- Estimated price
- $45–290
Flights from Rochester to Laguardia Airport
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 19m
- When
- Every day
- Estimated price
- $75–500
Flights from Buffalo Niagara International Airport to John F. Kennedy International Airport
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 36m
- When
- Every day
- Estimated price
- $50–350
- Website
- jetblue.com
Flights from Rochester to John F. Kennedy International Airport
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 21m
- When
- Every day
- Estimated price
- $45–290
Flights from Buffalo Niagara International Airport to John F. Kennedy International Airport
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 27m
- When
- Every day
- Estimated price
- $50–350
Flights from Buffalo Niagara International Airport to John F. Kennedy International Airport via Boston
- Ave. Duration
- 3h 34m
- When
- Every day
- Estimated price
- $75–410
- Website
- united.com
Flights from Rochester to Newark Liberty International Airport
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 20m
- When
- Every day
- Estimated price
- $40–290
- Phone
- +1-718-217-5477
- Website
- mta.info
Train from Jamaica to Cedarhurst
- Ave. Duration
- 26 min
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- $5–9
- Website
- https://www.mta.info/agency/long-island-rail-road
- Schedules at
- https://www.mta.info/agency/long-island-rail-road/timetables
- Off-Peak
- $5–7
- Peak
- $5–9
Train from Woodside to Cedarhurst
- Ave. Duration
- 36 min
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- $6–12
- Website
- https://www.mta.info/agency/long-island-rail-road
- Schedules at
- https://www.mta.info/agency/long-island-rail-road/timetables
- Off-Peak
- $6–9
- Peak
- $8–12
Train from New York Penn Station to Jamaica
- Ave. Duration
- 21 min
- Frequency
- Every 10 minutes
- Estimated price
- $5–10
- Website
- https://www.mta.info/agency/long-island-rail-road
- Schedules at
- https://www.mta.info/agency/long-island-rail-road/timetables
- Off-Peak
- $5–8
- Peak
- $6–10
Train from Jamaica to Cedarhurst
- Ave. Duration
- 26 min
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- $2–6
- Website
- https://www.mta.info/agency/long-island-rail-road
- Schedules at
- https://www.mta.info/agency/long-island-rail-road/timetables
- Off-Peak
- $2–3
- Peak
- $4–6
Rome2Rio's guide to Amtrak
Contact DetailsContact Details
- Phone
- +1 800-872-7245
- Website
- amtrak.com
Train from Rochester to Albany-Rensselaer Amtrak Station
- Ave. Duration
- 4h 2m
- Frequency
- 5 times a day
- Estimated price
- $75–150
- Website
- https://www.amtrak.com/home.html
Train from Albany-Rensselaer Amtrak Station to Ny Moynihan Train Hall At Penn Station
- Ave. Duration
- 2h 31m
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- $45–95
- Website
- https://www.amtrak.com/home.html
- Phone
- +1 888 842-7245
- Website
- viarail.ca
Train from Rochester to Albany-Rensselaer Amtrak Station
- Ave. Duration
- 4h 42m
- Frequency
- Once daily
- Estimated price
- $60–210
- Website
- https://www.viarail.ca/en
- Escape
- $60–150
- Business
- $95–200
- Business Plus
- $100–210
- Economy
- $65–160
- Economy Plus
- $75–170
Train from Rochester to New York Penn Station
- Ave. Duration
- 7h 51m
- Frequency
- Once daily
- Estimated price
- $95–260
- Website
- https://www.viarail.ca/en
- Escape
- $95–220
- Business
- $130–250
- Business Plus
- $140–260
- Economy
- $110–230
- Economy Plus
- $120–240
- Phone
- +1 973-275-5555
- Website
- njtransit.com
Train from Newark Airport Railroad Station to New York Penn Station
- Ave. Duration
- 27 min
- Frequency
- Every 20 minutes
- Estimated price
- $15–19
- Website
- https://www.njtransit.com
- Website
- https://njtworldcup.com/
- Adult Airport
- $15–19
- Phone
- +1 800-858-8555
- Website
- trailways.com
Bus from Rochester to New York
- Ave. Duration
- 6h 15m
- Frequency
- Every 4 hours
- Estimated price
- $50–230
- Website
- https://trailways.com
- Schedules at
- https://trailways.com/schedules/
- Saver
- $50–220
- Flexible
- $95–230
- Phone
- +1 (855) 626-8585
- Website
- https://www.flixbus.com
Bus from Rochester Bus Stop to Buffalo Niagara International Airport
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 10m
- Frequency
- Every 4 hours
- Estimated price
- $9–16
- Schedules at
- flixbus.com
Bus from Rochester Bus Stop to New York Midtown
- Ave. Duration
- 7h 15m
- Frequency
- Every 4 hours
- Estimated price
- $50–85
- Schedules at
- flixbus.com
Want to know more about travelling around United States
Rome2Rio's Travel Guide series provide vital information for the global traveller. Filled with useful and timely travel information, the guides answer all the hard questions - such as 'How do I buy a ticket?', 'Should I book online before I travel? ', 'How much should I expect to pay?', 'Do the trains and buses have Wifi?' - to help you get the most out of your next trip.
Related travel guides
Travelling to the US: What do I need to know?
Read the travel guide
How to get from JFK to New York City
Read the travel guide
Why you should take the train in the US
Read the travel guide
More Questions & Answers
Rochester to Cedarhurst bus services, operated by Trailways, arrive at New York station.
Rochester to Cedarhurst train services, operated by Amtrak, arrive at Albany-Rensselaer Amtrak Station.
Yes, the driving distance between Rochester to Cedarhurst is 331 miles. It takes approximately 6h 36m to drive from Rochester to Cedarhurst.
There are 699+ hotels available in Cedarhurst.
















