Partick to Kilbirnie
Rome2Rio compared 5 ways to get from Partick to Kilbirnie. The best route is Train, a distance of 27.228 km.
Train
best- Take the train from Partick to Glasgow Central Low Leveltrain Dalmuir - Larkhall / ...
- Take the train from Glasgow Central to Glengarnocktrain Glasgow Central - Largs / ...
53 min£9–19Drive 20.9 mi
cheapest- Drive from Partick to Kilbirniecar 20.9 mi
25 min£6–8Line 2 bus, bus
- Take the bus from Peel Street Stop 1 to West George Streetbus 2
- Take the bus from West Regent Lane to Glenriddet Avenuebus X36
1h 34m£9–13Taxi
- Take the taxi from Partick to Kilbirnietaxi 20.9 mi
25 min£70–90Line 26 bus, line 904 bus
- Take the bus from Govan Interchange to Paisley Town Hallbus 26
- Take the bus from Dunn Square to Ladysmith Roadbus 904
2h 26m£11
Partick to Kilbirnie by train
Questions & Answers
The cheapest way to get from Partick to Kilbirnie is to drive which costs £5 - £8 and takes 25 min.
The fastest way to get from Partick to Kilbirnie is to drive which takes 25 min and costs £5 - £8.
No, there is no direct bus from Partick to Kilbirnie. However, there are services departing from Peel Street Stop 1 and arriving at Glenriddet Avenue via West Regent Lane. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 1h 34m.
No, there is no direct train from Partick to Kilbirnie. However, there are services departing from Partick and arriving at Glengarnock via Glasgow Central. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 53 min.
The distance between Partick and Kilbirnie is 22 miles. The road distance is 21.1 miles.
The best way to get from Partick to Kilbirnie without a car is to train which takes 53 min and costs £8 - £19.
It takes approximately 53 min to get from Partick to Kilbirnie, including transfers.
Partick to Kilbirnie bus services, operated by First Greater Glasgow, depart from Peel Street Stop 1 station.
Partick to Kilbirnie train services, operated by ScotRail, depart from Partick station.
The best way to get from Partick to Kilbirnie is to train which takes 53 min and costs £8 - £19. Alternatively, you can line 2 bus and bus, which costs £9 - £14 and takes 1h 34m.
What companies run services between Partick, Scotland and Kilbirnie, Scotland?
You can take a train from Partick to Glengarnock via Glasgow Central Low Level and Glasgow Central in around 53 min. Alternatively, you can take a bus from Peel Street Stop 1 to Glenriddet Avenue via West George Street and West Regent Lane in around 1h 34m.
- Phone
- +44 (0)344 811 0141
- Website
- scotrail.co.uk
Train from Partick to Glasgow Central Low Level
- Ave. Duration
- 7 min
- Frequency
- Every 15 minutes
- Estimated price
- £1–2
- Website
- https://www.scotrail.co.uk/
Train from Glasgow Central to Glengarnock
- Ave. Duration
- 28 min
- Frequency
- Every 30 minutes
- Estimated price
- £8–17
- Website
- https://www.scotrail.co.uk/
- Phone
- +44 141 420 7600
- Website
- firstbus.co.uk
Bus from Peel Street Stop 1 to West George Street
- Ave. Duration
- 16 min
- Frequency
- Every 10 minutes
- Estimated price
- £2–4
- Website
- https://www.firstbus.co.uk/greater-glasgow
Bus from West Regent Lane to Glenriddet Avenue
- Ave. Duration
- 39 min
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- £7–10
- Website
- https://www.stagecoachbus.com/about/west-scotland
- Phone
- 08000 51 56 51
- enquiries@mcgillsbuses.co.uk
- Website
- mcgillsbuses.co.uk
Bus from Govan Interchange to Paisley Town Hall
- Ave. Duration
- 50 min
- Frequency
- Every 15 minutes
- Estimated price
- £6
- Website
- https://www.mcgillsbuses.co.uk/
Bus from Dunn Square to Ladysmith Road
- Ave. Duration
- 58 min
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- £6
- Website
- https://www.mcgillsbuses.co.uk/
- Ave. Duration
- 25 min
- Estimated price
- £70–90
East Dunbartonshire T.O.A.
- Phone
- +44 141 762 1011
- Website
- eastdunbartonshiretaxi.co.uk
GET BLACK CAB
- Phone
- +44 141 554 1111
- Website
- getblackcab.com
Glasgow Taxis Ltd
- Phone
- +44 141 429 7070
- Website
- glasgowtaxis.co.uk
Larkhall TOA Taxis
- Phone
- +44 1698 884714
- Website
- larkhalltoa.com
TOA Taxis
- Phone
- +44 1389 742121
- Website
- toataxislimited.co.uk
Want to know more about travelling around United Kingdom
Rome2Rio's Travel Guide series provide vital information for the global traveller. Filled with useful and timely travel information, the guides answer all the hard questions - such as 'How do I buy a ticket?', 'Should I book online before I travel? ', 'How much should I expect to pay?', 'Do the trains and buses have Wifi?' - to help you get the most out of your next trip.
Related travel guides
Travelling to the UK: What do I need to know?
Read the travel guide
More Questions & Answers
Partick to Kilbirnie bus services, operated by First Greater Glasgow, arrive at West George Street station.
Partick to Kilbirnie train services, operated by ScotRail, arrive at Glasgow Central Low Level station.
Yes, the driving distance between Partick to Kilbirnie is 21 miles. It takes approximately 25 min to drive from Partick to Kilbirnie.
Book your Partick to Kilbirnie train tickets online with Omio.
There are 717+ hotels available in Kilbirnie.













