Paris to Source-Seine
Rome2Rio compared 4 ways to get from Paris to Source-Seine. The best route is Train via Dijon, a distance of 230.65 km.
Train via Dijon
best- Take the train from Paris Gare De Lyon to Dijon Villetrain Tgv
- Take the train from Dijon Ville to Gare de Verreytrain Ter
3h 17m€77–136Drive 283.5 km
cheapest- Drive from Paris to Source-Seinecar 283.5 km
2h 57m€45–65Train, line 124 bus
- Take the train from Paris Gare de Lyon to Dijontrain Tgv
- Take the bus from Gare SNCF Tram - to Source Seine -bus 124
3h 22m€129–335Train
- Take the train from Paris Bercy to Les Laumes Alesiatrain Ter
3h 42m€67–115
Questions & Answers
The cheapest way to get from Paris to Source-Seine is to drive which costs €40 - €65 and takes 2h 57m.
The fastest way to get from Paris to Source-Seine is to drive which takes 2h 57m and costs €40 - €65.
No, there is no direct train from Paris to Source-Seine. However, there are services departing from Paris Gare De Lyon and arriving at Gare de Verrey via Dijon Ville. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 3h 17m.
The distance between Paris and Source-Seine is 329 km. The road distance is 283.5 km.
The best way to get from Paris to Source-Seine without a car is to train via Dijon which takes 3h 17m and costs €75 - €140.
It takes approximately 3h 17m to get from Paris to Source-Seine, including transfers.
Paris to Source-Seine train services, operated by TGV inOui, depart from Paris Gare De Lyon station.
Paris to Source-Seine train services, operated by TGV inOui, arrive at Dijon Ville station.
Yes, the driving distance between Paris to Source-Seine is 284 km. It takes approximately 2h 57m to drive from Paris to Source-Seine.
There are 54+ hotels available in Source-Seine.
What companies run services between Paris, France and Source-Seine, France?
You can take a train from Paris Gare De Lyon to Source-Seine via Dijon Ville and Gare de Verrey in around 3h 17m.
- Phone
- +33 1 84 94 36 35
- Website
- sncf-connect.com
Train from Paris Gare De Lyon to Dijon Ville
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 38m
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- €60–100
- Website
- https://www.sncf-connect.com/en-en
Rome2Rio's guide to Société Nationale des Chemins de fer Français (SNCF)
Contact DetailsContact Details
- Phone
- +33 1 84 94 36 35
- Website
- track.effiliation.com
Train from Paris Gare De Lyon to Dijon Ville
- Ave. Duration
- 3h 2m
- Frequency
- 5 times a week
- Estimated price
- €45–95
- Website
- https://track.effiliation.com/servlet/effi.redir?id_compteur=23007591&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.sncf-connect.com%2Fen-en%2F
Train from Dijon Ville to Gare de Verrey
- Ave. Duration
- 29 min
- Frequency
- Every 4 hours
- Estimated price
- €6–12
- Website
- https://track.effiliation.com/servlet/effi.redir?id_compteur=23007591&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.sncf-connect.com%2Fen-en%2F
Train from Paris Bercy to Les Laumes Alesia
- Ave. Duration
- 2h 25m
- Frequency
- 4 times a day
- Estimated price
- €40–85
- Website
- https://track.effiliation.com/servlet/effi.redir?id_compteur=23007591&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.sncf-connect.com%2Fen-en%2F
- Phone
- +41 848 446 688
- Website
- sbb.ch
Train from Paris Gare de Lyon to Dijon
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 35m
- Frequency
- 5 times a week
- Estimated price
- €100–310
- Website
- https://www.sbb.ch/en
- Phone
- 03 80 11 29 29
- Website
- viamobigo.fr
Bus from Gare SNCF Tram - to Source Seine -
- Ave. Duration
- 39 min
- Frequency
- Twice daily
- Estimated price
- €2
- Schedules at
- viamobigo.fr
Want to know more about travelling around France
Rome2Rio's Travel Guide series provide vital information for the global traveller. Filled with useful and timely travel information, the guides answer all the hard questions - such as 'How do I buy a ticket?', 'Should I book online before I travel? ', 'How much should I expect to pay?', 'Do the trains and buses have Wifi?' - to help you get the most out of your next trip.
Related travel guides
5 delightfully under-the-radar French towns you need to visit
Read the travel guide
Train travel in France: A guide to SNCF
Read the travel guide
















