Oxted to Barking
Rome2Rio compared 5 ways to get from Oxted to Barking. The best route is Train, a distance of 31.359 km.
Train
best- Take the train from Oxted to London Bridgetrain Uckfield - London Bridge / ...
- Take the train from London Fenchurch Street to Barkingtrain London Fenchurch Street - Shoeburyness / ...
1h 8m£13–27Drive 26.5 mi
cheapest- Drive from Oxted to Barkingcar 26.5 mi
52 min£7–10Bus
- Take the bus from East Croydon Rail Station to Aldwych / Kingswaybus N68
- Take the bus from Aldwych to North Streetbus N15
2h 53m£8–77Taxi
- Take the taxi from Oxted to Barkingtaxi 26.5 mi
52 min£65–80Train, subway
- Take the train from Oxted to London Victoriatrain East Grinstead - London Victoria / ...
- Take the subway from Victoria station to Barking stationsubway District
1h 18m£20–52
Oxted to Barking by train and foot
Questions & Answers
The cheapest way to get from Oxted to Barking is to drive which costs £6 - £10 and takes 52 min.
The fastest way to get from Oxted to Barking is to drive which takes 52 min and costs £6 - £10.
No, there is no direct bus from Oxted station to Barking. However, there are services departing from East Croydon Rail Station and arriving at North Street via Aldwych. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 2h 53m.
No, there is no direct train from Oxted to Barking. However, there are services departing from Oxted and arriving at Barking via London Fenchurch Street. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 1h 8m.
The distance between Oxted and Barking is 29 miles. The road distance is 26.7 miles.
The best way to get from Oxted to Barking without a car is to train which takes 1h 8m and costs £12 - £28.
It takes approximately 1h 8m to get from Oxted to Barking, including transfers.
Oxted to Barking bus services, operated by Abellio London, depart from East Croydon Rail Station.
Oxted to Barking train services, operated by Southern, depart from Oxted station.
The best way to get from Oxted to Barking is to train which takes 1h 8m and costs £12 - £28. Alternatively, you can bus, which costs £8 - £80 and takes 2h 53m.
What companies run services between Oxted, England and Barking, England?
You can take a train from Oxted to Barking via London Bridge and London Fenchurch Street in around 1h 8m. Alternatively, you can take a train from Oxted to North Street via East Croydon, East Croydon Rail Station, Aldwych / Kingsway, and Aldwych in around 2h 53m.
- Phone
- +44 (0)3457 282930
- Website
- southernrailway.com
Train from Oxted to London Bridge
- Ave. Duration
- 33 min
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- £10–22
- Website
- https://www.southernrailway.com/
Train from Oxted to London Victoria
- Ave. Duration
- 40 min
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- £10–22
- Website
- https://www.southernrailway.com/
- Phone
- +44 (0)345 026 4700
- Website
- thameslinkrailway.com
Train from Oxted to London Bridge
- Ave. Duration
- 37 min
- Frequency
- 5 times a day
- Estimated price
- £10–21
- Website
- https://www.thameslinkrailway.com/
- Phone
- +44 345 744 4422
- contact@c2crail.co.uk
- Website
- c2c-online.co.uk
Train from London Fenchurch Street to Barking
- Ave. Duration
- 14 min
- Frequency
- Every 10 minutes
- Estimated price
- £2–6
- Website
- https://www.c2c-online.co.uk/
Rome2Rio's guide to London Underground (Tube)
Contact DetailsContact Details
- Phone
- +44 343 222 1234
- Website
- tfl.gov.uk
Subway from Victoria station to Barking station
- Ave. Duration
- 37 min
- Frequency
- Every 5 minutes
- Estimated price
- £9–30
- Schedules at
- https://tfl.gov.uk/modes/tube/?cid=tube
- Phone
- +44 20 7788 8550
- customer.care@abellio.co.uk
- Website
- transportukbus.com
Bus from East Croydon Rail Station to Aldwych / Kingsway
- Ave. Duration
- 54 min
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- £2
- Website
- https://www.transportukbus.com/
- Phone
- 0343 222 1234
- Website
- goaheadlondon.com
Bus from Aldwych to North Street
- Ave. Duration
- 54 min
- Frequency
- Every 20 minutes
- Estimated price
- £1–65
- Website
- https://goaheadlondon.com/
- One hour Ticket
- £1–65
- Ave. Duration
- 52 min
- Estimated price
- £65–80
Edenbridge Taxis
- Phone
- +44 1732 759 821
- Website
- edenbridgetaxis.com
Relyon Cars
- Phone
- +44 1732 863 800
- Website
- relyoncars.co.uk
Westerham Taxis
- Phone
- +44 800 6121 076
- Website
- westerhamtaxis.com
Blue Arrow Gatwick
- Phone
- +44 1737 765676
- Website
- bluearrowgatwick.co.uk
Shuttl Me
- Phone
- +44 1737 760076
- Website
- shuttlme.com
Urban Taxis Service
- Phone
- +44 1737 222 999
- Website
- urbantaxisservices.uk
Beeline Taxis
- Phone
- +44 1732 456 214
- Website
- sevenoakstaxis.com
Oaks Taxis
- Phone
- +44 1732 741 122
- Website
- oakstaxis.co.uk
Sevenoaks Cars
- Phone
- +44 1732 454 544
- Website
- sevenoakscars.co.uk
Sevenoaks Taxis
- Phone
- +44 1732 456 241
- Website
- sevenoaks-taxis.com
Carline DSM
- Phone
- +44 1293 430 430
Jewel Cars Gatwick
- Phone
- +44 1737 668 202
- Website
- jewelcars.co.uk
RoadRunners Gatwick
- Phone
- +44 01293 222 222
- Website
- roadrunnersgatwick.co.uk
Searle's Taxi
- Phone
- +44 1293 910 910
- Website
- 910910.co.uk
AnB Cars
- Phone
- +44 1342 317 887
East Grinstead Taxi Service
- Phone
- +44 1342 821 881
Southdown Cars
- Phone
- +44 1342 317 400
Western Cars
- Phone
- +44 1342 300 000
- Website
- westerncars-eastgrinstead.co.uk
Cabhoo Minicabs Service
- Phone
- +44 20 8686 4545
Croydon Airport Transfers
- Phone
- +44 20 3740 6094
- Website
- croydonairporttransfer.co.uk
Croydon Cars MiniCab Taxi Service
- Phone
- +44 20 8686 4000
- Website
- croydoncar.co.uk
Croydon Local Taxis
- Phone
- +44 20 8681 3333
Gatwick Cars
- Phone
- +44 1293 550 000
- Website
- taxis.gatwickairport.com
Henfield Private Hire
- Phone
- +44 7825 794 634
- Website
- henfieldprivatehire.co.uk
Majestic Cars UK Limited
- Phone
- +44 207 1276 550
- Website
- majestictaxis.com
Tranzitt
- Phone
- +44 203 950 8070
- Website
- tranzitt.co.uk
Anerley Minicab Cars
- Phone
- +44 20 3874 0222
- Website
- anerleyminicab.co.uk
Bromley South Cars Minicabs
- Phone
- +44 20 8464 4441
Cannon Cars
- Phone
- +44 20 8777 8888
- Website
- cannoncars.co.uk
Want to know more about travelling around United Kingdom
Rome2Rio's Travel Guide series provide vital information for the global traveller. Filled with useful and timely travel information, the guides answer all the hard questions - such as 'How do I buy a ticket?', 'Should I book online before I travel? ', 'How much should I expect to pay?', 'Do the trains and buses have Wifi?' - to help you get the most out of your next trip.
Related travel guides
Travelling to the UK: What do I need to know?
Read the travel guide
The London Underground: Essential tips to navigate the Tube
Read the travel guide
How do I buy a London Underground ticket?
Read the travel guide
More Questions & Answers
Oxted to Barking bus services, operated by Abellio London, arrive at Aldwych / Kingsway station.
Oxted to Barking train services, operated by Southern, arrive at London Bridge station.
Yes, the driving distance between Oxted to Barking is 27 miles. It takes approximately 52 min to drive from Oxted to Barking.
Book your Oxted to Barking train tickets online with Omio.
There are 20217+ hotels available in Barking.
















