Nancy to Grindelwald
Rome2Rio compared 4 ways to get from Nancy to Grindelwald. The best route is Train, a distance of 267.774 km.
Train
best- Take the train from Nancy to Mulhouse Villetrain Tgv
- Take the train from Basel SBB to Interlaken Osttrain Ic61 / ...
6h 42mCHF 69–286Train via Strasbourg
cheapest- Take the train from Nancy to Strasbourgtrain Ter
- Take the train from Strasbourg to Basel Sbbtrain Ter
- Take the train from Basel SBB to Interlaken Osttrain Ice
7h 7mCHF 58–262Bus, train
- Take the bus from Nancy to Basel SBBbus FlixBus N836
- Take the train from Basel SBB to Interlaken Osttrain Ic61 / ...
7h 1mCHF 70–195Drive 362 km
- Drive from Nancy to Grindelwaldcar 362 km
4h 23mCHF 60–86
Nancy to Grindelwald by train
Questions & Answers
The cheapest way to get from Nancy to Grindelwald is to drive which costs SFr 55 - SFr 90 and takes 4h 23m.
The fastest way to get from Nancy to Grindelwald is to drive which takes 4h 23m and costs SFr 55 - SFr 90.
No, there is no direct train from Nancy to Grindelwald. However, there are services departing from Nancy and arriving at Grindelwald via Mulhouse Ville, Basel SBB and Interlaken Ost. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 6h 42m.
The distance between Nancy and Grindelwald is 465 km. The road distance is 362 km.
The best way to get from Nancy to Grindelwald without a car is to train which takes 6h 42m and costs SFr 65 - SFr 290.
It takes approximately 6h 42m to get from Nancy to Grindelwald, including transfers.
Nancy to Grindelwald train services, operated by TGV inOui, depart from Nancy station.
Nancy to Grindelwald train services, operated by TGV inOui, arrive at Mulhouse Ville station.
Yes, the driving distance between Nancy to Grindelwald is 362 km. It takes approximately 4h 23m to drive from Nancy to Grindelwald.
Book your Nancy to Grindelwald train tickets online with Omio.
What companies run services between Nancy, France and Grindelwald, Switzerland?
You can take a train from Nancy to Grindelwald via Mulhouse Ville, Basel Sbb, Basel SBB, and Interlaken Ost in around 6h 42m.
- Phone
- +33 1 84 94 36 35
- Website
- sncf-connect.com
Train from Nancy to Mulhouse Ville
- Ave. Duration
- 2h 11m
- Frequency
- Once daily
- Estimated price
- CHF 50–85
- Website
- https://www.sncf-connect.com/en-en
Train from Nancy to Strasbourg
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 3m
- Frequency
- Twice daily
- Estimated price
- CHF 30–50
- Website
- https://www.sncf-connect.com/en-en
- Phone
- +41 848 446 688
- Website
- sbb.ch
Train from Basel SBB to Interlaken Ost
- Ave. Duration
- 2h 1m
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- CHF 55–170
- Website
- https://www.sbb.ch/en
Train from Basel SBB to Interlaken Ost
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 58m
- Frequency
- 5 times a day
- Estimated price
- CHF 55–170
- Website
- https://www.sbb.ch/en
Train from Basel SBB to Interlaken Ost
- Ave. Duration
- 2h 1m
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- CHF 55–170
- Website
- https://www.sbb.ch/en
- Phone
- +49 (0) 7531 915109
- info@sbb-deutschland.de
- Website
- sbb-deutschland.de
Train from Basel SBB to Interlaken Ost
- Ave. Duration
- 2h 6m
- Frequency
- 3 times a day
- Estimated price
- CHF 12–16
- Schedules at
- sbb-deutschland.de
Train from Basel SBB to Interlaken Ost
- Ave. Duration
- 2h 6m
- Frequency
- 3 times a day
- Estimated price
- CHF 12–16
- Schedules at
- sbb-deutschland.de
Rome2Rio's guide to Société Nationale des Chemins de fer Français (SNCF)
Contact DetailsContact Details
- Phone
- +33 1 84 94 36 35
- Website
- track.effiliation.com
Train from Nancy to Strasbourg
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 28m
- Frequency
- Every 2 hours
- Estimated price
- CHF 23–50
- Website
- https://track.effiliation.com/servlet/effi.redir?id_compteur=23007591&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.sncf-connect.com%2Fen-en%2F
Train from Strasbourg to Basel Sbb
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 17m
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- CHF 22–45
- Website
- https://track.effiliation.com/servlet/effi.redir?id_compteur=23007591&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.sncf-connect.com%2Fen-en%2F
- Phone
- +49 30 300 137 300
- service@flixbus.com
- Website
- https://www.flixbus.fr
Bus from Nancy to Basel SBB
- Ave. Duration
- 3h 5m
- Frequency
- 6 times a week
- Estimated price
- CHF 15–26
- Website
- https://www.flixbus.co.uk
Want to know more about travelling around Switzerland
Rome2Rio's Travel Guide series provide vital information for the global traveller. Filled with useful and timely travel information, the guides answer all the hard questions - such as 'How do I buy a ticket?', 'Should I book online before I travel? ', 'How much should I expect to pay?', 'Do the trains and buses have Wifi?' - to help you get the most out of your next trip.
Related travel guides
5 delightfully under-the-radar French towns you need to visit
Read the travel guide
Heading to Europe? Read this before you buy a Eurail Pass
Read the travel guide
Train travel in France: A guide to SNCF
Read the travel guide
More Questions & Answers
There are 1946+ hotels available in Grindelwald.























