Luton to Lynton
Rome2Rio compared 5 ways to get from Luton to Lynton. The best route is Train, a distance of 247.167 km.
Train
best- Take the train from Luton to Farringdontrain
- Take the train from London Paddington to Exeter St Davidstrain
- Take the train from Exeter St Davids to Barnstapletrain
7h 2m£112–226Bus via Bristol
cheapest- Take the bus from London Heathrow Airport to Bristol Bus Stationbus Uk940 / ...
- Take the bus from Bus Station to Bus Stationbus 502 / ...
10h 51m£33–74Bus
- Take the bus from Luton Station Interchange to Heathrow Central Bus Stationbus 230 / ...
- Take the bus from Heathrow Central Bus Station to Bus Stationbus 502
8h 9m£44–111Drive 190.2 mi
- Drive from Luton to Lyntoncar 190.2 mi
4h 11m£47–68Bus, train
- Take the bus from Luton Station Interchange to Heathrow Terminal 5bus 230 / ...
- Take the train from Woking to Exeter St Davidstrain
- Take the train from Exeter St Davids to Barnstapletrain
9h 39m£87–197
Luton to Lynton by train and bus
Questions & Answers
The cheapest way to get from Luton to Lynton is to bus via Bristol which costs £30 - £75 and takes 10h 51m.
The fastest way to get from Luton to Lynton is to drive which takes 4h 11m and costs £45 - £70.
No, there is no direct bus from Luton station to Lynton. However, there are services departing from Luton Station Interchange and arriving at Town Hall via Heathrow Central Bus Station and Bus Station. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 8h 9m.
No, there is no direct train from Luton to Lynton. However, there are services departing from Luton and arriving at Barnstaple via Farringdon Without, London Paddington and Exeter St Davids. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 7h 2m.
The distance between Luton and Lynton is 267 miles. The road distance is 191.4 miles.
The best way to get from Luton to Lynton without a car is to train which takes 7h 2m and costs £110 - £230.
It takes approximately 7h 2m to get from Luton to Lynton, including transfers.
Luton to Lynton bus services, operated by National Express, depart from Luton Station Interchange.
Luton to Lynton train services, operated by Thameslink, depart from Luton station.
The best way to get from Luton to Lynton is to train which takes 7h 2m and costs £110 - £230. Alternatively, you can bus, which costs £40 - £120 and takes 8h 9m.
What companies run services between Luton, England and Lynton, England?
You can take a train from Luton to Station Hill via Farringdon, Farringdon Without, London Paddington, Exeter St Davids, Barnstaple, and Rail Station in around 7h 2m. Alternatively, you can take a bus from Luton Station Interchange to Town Hall via Heathrow Central Bus Station and Bus Station in around 8h 9m.
- Phone
- +44 (0)345 026 4700
- Website
- thameslinkrailway.com
Train from Luton to Farringdon
- Ave. Duration
- 40 min
- Frequency
- Every 15 minutes
- Estimated price
- £16–35
- Website
- https://www.thameslinkrailway.com/
- Phone
- +44 (0)345 7000 125
- gwr.feedback@gwr.com
- Website
- gwr.com
Train from London Paddington to Exeter St Davids
- Ave. Duration
- 2h 10m
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- £75–150
- Website
- https://www.gwr.com/
Train from Exeter St Davids to Barnstaple
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 7m
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- £17–35
- Website
- https://www.gwr.com/
Train from Exeter St Davids to Barnstaple
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 7m
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- £17–35
- Website
- https://www.gwr.com/
- Phone
- 0345 6000 650
- Website
- southwesternrailway.com
Train from Woking to Exeter St Davids
- Ave. Duration
- 2h 56m
- Frequency
- Every 2 hours
- Estimated price
- £60–140
- Website
- https://www.southwesternrailway.com/
- Phone
- +44 (0)3717 81 81 81
- Website
- nationalexpress.com
Bus from Luton Station Interchange to Heathrow Central Bus Station
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 10m
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- £6–17
- Website
- https://www.nationalexpress.com/en
Bus from Heathrow Central Bus Station to Bus Station
- Ave. Duration
- 4h 35m
- Frequency
- 5 times a day
- Estimated price
- £35–90
- Website
- https://www.nationalexpress.com/en
Bus from Luton Station Interchange to Heathrow Terminal 5
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 35m
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- £7–19
- Website
- https://www.nationalexpress.com/en
Bus from Bus Station to Bus Station
- Ave. Duration
- 3h 20m
- Frequency
- 3 times a day
- Estimated price
- £17–45
- Website
- https://www.nationalexpress.com/en
- Phone
- +49 30 300 137 300
- service@flixbus.com
- Website
- https://www.flixbus.fr
Bus from London Heathrow Airport to Bristol Bus Station
- Ave. Duration
- 2h
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- £11–19
- Website
- https://www.flixbus.co.uk
Want to know more about travelling around United Kingdom
Rome2Rio's Travel Guide series provide vital information for the global traveller. Filled with useful and timely travel information, the guides answer all the hard questions - such as 'How do I buy a ticket?', 'Should I book online before I travel? ', 'How much should I expect to pay?', 'Do the trains and buses have Wifi?' - to help you get the most out of your next trip.
Related travel guides
Travelling to the UK: What do I need to know?
Read the travel guide
Which London airport should I choose?
Read the travel guide
How to get from Heathrow Airport into central London
Read the travel guide
More Questions & Answers
Luton to Lynton bus services, operated by National Express, arrive at Heathrow Central Bus Station.
Luton to Lynton train services, operated by Thameslink, arrive at Farringdon station.
Yes, the driving distance between Luton to Lynton is 191 miles. It takes approximately 4h 11m to drive from Luton to Lynton.
There are 1112+ hotels available in Lynton.






















