Emmerich to Utrecht
Rome2Rio compared 4 ways to get from Emmerich to Utrecht. The best route is Train, a distance of 82.036 km.
Train
best- Take the train from Emmerich to Arnhem Centraaltrain Re / ...
- Take the train from Arnhem Centraal to Utrecht Centraaltrain Intercity / ...
1h 14m€19–30Bus, train
cheapest- Take the bus from Emmerich, Am Löwertor to Nijmegen, Centraal Stationbus 58
- Take the train from Nijmegen to Utrecht Centraaltrain Intercity
2h 10m€10–26Drive 90.7 km
- Drive from Emmerich to Utrechtcar 90.7 km
1h 6m€17–24Bus
- Take the bus from Emmerich, Am Löwertor to Nijmegen, Hunnerparkbus 58
- Take the bus from Wageningen, Busstation to Utrecht, Janskerkhofbus 350
3h 56m€13–22
Emmerich to Utrecht by train
Questions & Answers
The cheapest way to get from Emmerich to Utrecht is to bus and train which costs €10 - €26 and takes 2h 10m.
The fastest way to get from Emmerich to Utrecht is to drive which takes 1h 6m and costs €16 - €24.
No, there is no direct bus from Emmerich to Utrecht. However, there are services departing from Emmerich, Am Löwertor and arriving at Utrecht, Janskerkhof via Nijmegen, Centrum Oost and Wageningen, Busstation. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 3h 56m.
No, there is no direct train from Emmerich to Utrecht. However, there are services departing from Emmerich and arriving at Utrecht Centraal via Arnhem Centraal. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 1h 14m.
The distance between Emmerich and Utrecht is 87 km. The road distance is 90.7 km.
The best way to get from Emmerich to Utrecht without a car is to train which takes 1h 14m and costs €18 - €30.
It takes approximately 1h 14m to get from Emmerich to Utrecht, including transfers.
Emmerich to Utrecht bus services, operated by Breng, depart from Emmerich, Am Löwertor station.
Emmerich to Utrecht train services, operated by VIAS Rail GmbH, depart from Emmerich station.
The best way to get from Emmerich to Utrecht is to train which takes 1h 14m and costs €18 - €30. Alternatively, you can bus, which costs €13 - €22 and takes 3h 56m.
What companies run services between Emmerich, Germany and Utrecht, Netherlands?
You can take a train from Emmerich to Utrecht Centraal via Arnhem Centraal in around 1h 14m. Alternatively, you can take a bus from Emmerich, Am Löwertor to Utrecht, Janskerkhof via Nijmegen, Hunnerpark, Nijmegen, Centrum Oost, and Wageningen, Busstation in around 3h 56m.
- Phone
- +49 6078 966930
- service@vias-online.eu
- Website
- vias-online.de
Train from Emmerich to Arnhem Centraal
- Ave. Duration
- 24 min
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- €12–17
- Schedules at
- vias-online.de
- Phone
- +31 30 751 5155
- Website
- ns.nl
Train from Arnhem Centraal to Utrecht Centraal
- Ave. Duration
- 35 min
- Frequency
- Every 30 minutes
- Estimated price
- €6–13
- Website
- https://www.ns.nl/en
Train from Nijmegen to Utrecht Centraal
- Ave. Duration
- 49 min
- Frequency
- Every 20 minutes
- Estimated price
- €8–17
- Website
- https://www.ns.nl/en
- Phone
- 0900 - 266 63 99
- Website
- breng.nl
Bus from Emmerich, Am Löwertor to Nijmegen, Centraal Station
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 10m
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- €2
- Schedules at
- breng.nl
Bus from Emmerich, Am Löwertor to Nijmegen, Hunnerpark
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 3m
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- €2
- Schedules at
- breng.nl
- Phone
- +49 2841 205-0
- nfo@niag-online.de
- Website
- niag.de
Bus from Emmerich, Am Löwertor to Nijmegen, Centraal Station
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 10m
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- €6–9
- Schedules at
- niag.de
Bus from Emmerich, Am Löwertor to Nijmegen, Hunnerpark
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 3m
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- €6–9
- Schedules at
- niag.de
- Phone
- 0900 - 5252241
- Website
- u-ov.info
Bus from Wageningen, Busstation to Utrecht, Janskerkhof
- Ave. Duration
- 1h 29m
- Frequency
- Hourly
- Estimated price
- €4–6
- Website
- https://www.u-ov.info/
Want to know more about travelling around the world?
Rome2Rio's Travel Guide series provide vital information for the global traveller. Read our range of informative guides on popular transport routes and companies - including Need to know: Greyhound, Train travel in Spain: A guide to Renfe, and How to get from Gatwick Airport into central London - to help you get the most out of your next trip.
More Questions & Answers
Emmerich to Utrecht bus services, operated by Breng, arrive at Nijmegen, Hunnerpark station.
Emmerich to Utrecht train services, operated by VIAS Rail GmbH, arrive at Arnhem Centraal station.
Yes, the driving distance between Emmerich to Utrecht is 91 km. It takes approximately 1h 6m to drive from Emmerich to Utrecht.
Book your Emmerich to Utrecht train tickets online with Omio.
There are 619+ hotels available in Utrecht.












